Privacy Notice Statement

Before you provide us with your personal information, please take a few moments to review the following privacy statement.

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

“Personal information” is defined as any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual, including details of an individual’s personal experiences, opinions or views. Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Actfor further details regarding personal information.

Personal information is being collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Development and Trade Act, Section 10(2)(e) and protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act.

The Canadian Trade Commissioner Service (TCS) of Global Affairs Canada delivers key market intelligence on foreign markets and provides an extensive network of contacts to Canadian businesses and organizations interested in doing business abroad. Through the process of creating your profile for MY TCS, you will receive email notifications related to trade missions, upcoming trade events in Canada and abroad, new export publications and tools relevant to your business interests by industry sectors(s) and/or market(s). In addition, the MY TCS platform contains selected market intelligence reports and guides that require password access.

Your contact information and preferred language is required for MY TCS registration. You may choose to unsubscribe from the email notifications or to delete your profile. To unsubscribe or for any questions regarding this activity, you may contact the TCS by sending an email to tcs-sdc@international.gc.ca.

Information from the MY TCS registration page is maintained on a secure network accessed only by staff responsible for TCS marketing and digital engagement.

Your personal information will be retained until such time as you notify us that you wish it removed from the MY TCS registration database.

Personal information will not be used for a secondary purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent. In addition, personal information will not be used for an administrative purpose.

Information related to the collection of personal information will be summarized in an institution-specific Personal Information Bank (PIB) currently under development.

You have the right to request access to your information and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. You may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) at any time regarding the Department’s handling of your personal information. For information about submitting a complaint with the OPC, please visit their website at www.priv.gc.ca.

Should you decide to create a personal profile and register for access to the MY TCS platform, it is important to know that your registration to MY TCS constitutes your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information provided therein as described in this privacy notice statement.