Search

Privacy Notice Statement – Electronic Client Relationship Management

Trade Commissioner Service’s Electronic Client Relationship Management System (TRIO2)

This Privacy Notice Statement (PNS) outlines the privacy practices of the Canadian Trade Commissioner Service (TCS) as they relate to personal information collected in its electronic client relationship management system, TRIO2. By providing your personal information, you are accepting the terms of this PNS and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information. Global Affairs Canada is authorized to collect your personal information pursuant to the Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act section 10(2)(e).

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, as set out in Section 3 of the Privacy Act.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

The Canadian Trade Commissioner Service (TCS) provides its clients with practical advice on foreign markets and on-the-ground intelligence to help them make better, timely and cost-effective decisions to achieve their goals abroad. The TCS does this by helping companies prepare for international markets, assess market potential, find qualified contacts and resolve business problems. The TCS also promotes Canada as an investment destination for foreign companies and as a partner for innovation. When your organization makes a request for TCS services, we will collect a limited amount of personal information from you, such as your full name and business contact information. This information is solely collected for the purpose of communicating with you, as our business contact.

How does the TCS Use and Share Your Personal Information?

The TCS uses your information to promote Canada's economic interests in global markets, by engaging in a range of activities including the following:

Your personal information may be shared with other partners including federal, provincial, municipal and private sector associations in support of the functions of the TCS. Given the nature of the TCS functions and activities, we may also disclose your personal information to companies overseas when arranging trade events.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Global Affairs Canada is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, and security of the personal information that it holds by adhering to the requirements of the Privacy Act and its regulations. Individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the handling of their personal information.

How Long Will We Retain Your Information?

We will retain your business contact information (name, phone number or email address) as long as it remains current and while the TCS is providing services to the organization you represent.

How Can You Access Your Information?

You have the right to access your personal information and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. You may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division for these purposes at EXTOTTDCP@international.gc.ca. Please reference Global Affairs’ Class of Record for “Trade Commissioner Service-Marketing (BPD 202)” when requesting access to your personal information.

Date Modified: